As per the demand of the market and of our clients, we offer Wintergreen Oil, which is made by steam processing of warmed, water-soaked wintergreen leaves. Wintergreen Oil can be applied to the skin as a counterirritant to relieve muscle pain. Adding up to this, our offered oil has gained huge demand in cosmetic industry also as it is widely used in lotions, creams, and oral hygiene products.
Q: What is Wintergreen Oil?
A: Wintergreen Oil is an essential oil made by steam processing of warmed, water-soaked wintergreen leaves. It has a characteristic sweet and minty aroma and is commonly used as a counterirritant to relieve muscle pain.
Q: How is Wintergreen Oil used?
A: Wintergreen Oil can be applied topically to the skin as a counterirritant to relieve muscle pain. It is also used in the cosmetic industry as an ingredient in lotions, creams, and oral hygiene products.
Q: Is Wintergreen Oil safe to use?
A: Wintergreen Oil is generally safe when used as directed. However, it should be used with caution and not be ingested. It contains a high concentration of salicylates, which can be toxic in large amounts. It should also be avoided by people who are allergic to aspirin.
Q: What are the benefits of using Wintergreen Oil?
A: Wintergreen Oil is commonly used to relieve muscle pain and soreness, as well as to improve circulation. It is also believed to have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, and may be used as a natural remedy for respiratory infections.